Garden Club of America Club, Zone, and National Awards Received by Little Garden Club Members
Mrs. Frank M. Bainbridge (Philippa McClellan)
1978 Co-Chairman GCA Annual Meeting
1980 GCA Long Range Planning Committee
1982-84 Zone VIII Vice Chairman
1985 Zone VIII Meeting Chairman
1985 Zone VIII Creative Leadership Award
1986-88 Zone VIII Representative Interchange Fellowship Committee
1988-90 GCA VIce Chairman Visiting Gardens Committee
1995-97 Zone VIII Director
2000-02 Zone VIII Representative Nominating Committee
2001 GCA Annual Meeting Advisory Committee
2008 Catherine Beattie Medal
2014 GCA Club Medal of Merit
Mrs. Tom Carruthers (Dale Jones)
GCA Horticulture Judge
1994-96 Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee
Mrs. Lee B. Chapman (Karen Smith)
1989 Zone VIII HorticultureAchievement Certificate
1989 GCA Club Conservation Achievement Certificate
Mrs. Glenn Cobbs (Marie)
GCA Artistic Judge
Ms. Betsy Yeates Coxe
1995 GCA Club Certificate of Appreciation
Mrs. Henry Crommelin (Mary Moren Sellers)
2002-04 Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee
2004-06 Zone VIII Representative Admissions Committee
GCA Artistic Judge
Mrs. Walter B. Evans (Trudy)
2014 GCA Club Horticulture Award
Mrs. Wyatt Haskell (Susan Nabors)
1994-96 Zone VIII Vice Chairman
Mrs. Beverly P. Head, Jr. (Jane Hill)
1076-78 Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee
1978-80 Zone VIII Representative Horticulture Committee
1982 GCA Zone VIII Horticulture Achievement Certificate
1984-86 Zone VIII Representative Admissions Committee
1985 GCA Club Horticulture Achievement Certificate
1986-88 Zone VIII Representative Slide Library of Notable American Parks & Gardens Projects
1988-90 Zone VIII Representative Judging Committee
1992 GCA Zone VIII Horticulture Award
Mrs. William Hinds (Carey Thomas)
2016 Sandra Baylor Novice Floral Design Award
Mrs. Leo Karpeles (Laide Long)
1998-00 Zone VIII Representative Visiting Gardens Committee
2000-02 Zone VIII Representative Bulletin Committee
Mrs. Hugh Kaul (Bobbie Orr)
1970 GCA Zone VIII Medal of Merit
1982 GCA Zone VIII Conservation Award
Mrs. Fred W. Murray, Jr. (Allison Comer)
1994-96 Zone VIII Representative Bulletin Committee
2010 Sandra Baylor Novice Flower Arrangement Award
Mrs. Arthur Powell (Kenny Ryding)
GCA Horticulture Judge
Mrs. Frances Blackwell Robinson
2018 Club Floral Design Achievement
Mrs. David M. Smith (Virginia Carruthers)
2004 Harriet Dewaele Puckett Creativity Award
Mrs. Elmer Bissell (later Mrs. William M. Spencer) (Virginia Beeland)
1978-80 Zone VIII Representative Judging Committee
1982 GCA Zone VIII Medal of Merit
1983-85 Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee
1983 GCA Zone VIII Horticulture Award
1992 Katherine Eaton Cobb Award
Mrs. Harrison Steeves
1961 GCA Club Horticulture Award
Mrs. Temple W. Tutwiler III (Lucy Chappell)
1995 GCA Club Conservation Achievement Certificate
1997 Ann Lyon Crammond Award
2010-12 Zone VIII Representative Founders Fund Committee
2014 GCA Club Communications Award
Mrs. W. Bew White III (Wendy Wall)
2003 GCA Club Horticulture Achievement Certificate
Mrs. John N. Wrinkle (Louise Agee)
1978-80 Zone VIII Representative Admissions Committee
1982-84 Zone VIII Representative Horticulture Committee
1984-85 Vice Chairman GCA Plant Exchange
1985-87 Chairman GCA Horticulture Committee
1985 GCA Zone VIII Horticulture Award
1987-89 Zone VIII Director
1989-91 GCA Corresponding Secretary
1991-92 GCA Vice President
1991 GCA Zone VIII Creative Leadership Award
1992-94 Chairman GCA Publications Committee
1998-00 Chairman GCA Members-at-Large
2000-02 Vice Chairman of Horticulture Committee for the Freeman Medal
2001 GCA National Achievement Medal
2006 Established the Louise Agee Wrinkle for Propagation Award in GCA Major Flower Show
2010 Catherine Beattie Medal of Horticulture
2011 GCA Club Medal of Merit
2014 Honored with the establishment of the Louise Agee Wrinkle Internship at the Birmingham Botanical Gardens
GCA Horticulture Judge
2018 Zone VIII Weesie Smith Horticulture
GCA National and Zone Awards
1992 Small Flower Show Award – received with Red Mountain Garden Club
2005 GCA Public Relations Award
2008 GCA Corliss Knapp Engle Zone Horticultural Sweepstakes Award
2010 Clarissa Willemsen Horticulture Propagation Award –received with Red Mountain Garden Club
2014 GCA Corliss Knapp Engle Zone Horticultural Sweepstakes Award
Garden Club of America Zone and National Awards submitted by Little Garden Club and Received by Non-Members
Nimrod Long
1997 Zone VIII Civic Improvement Certificate of Acknowledgement to Non-Members
Roald Hazelhoff
2002 GCA Civic Improvement Certificate of Acknowledgement for Non-Members
Eddie Aldridge
2003 Zone VIII Horticulture Certificate of Acknowledgement for Non-Members
Audrey Ann Wilson
2005 GCA Elizabeth Abernathy Hull Award
Kay and Eddie Aldridge
2006 GCA Florens DeBevoise Medal
Frederick S. (Rick) Middleton
2013 The Cynthia Pratt Laughlin Medal
United States Steel Corporation
2014 GCA Zone VIII Civic Improvement Commendation
Henry Hughes
2014 GCA Zone VIII Horticulture Commendation
Gordon Black
2015 GCA Elizabeth Abernathy Hull Award
Little Garden Club Members’ Gardens in the Archives of American Gardens, Smithsonian Institute
Mrs. William M. Spencer (Virginia Beeland Bissell)
Mrs. W. Bew White III (Wendy Wall)
Mrs. John N. Wrinkle (Louise Agee)