Garden Club of America National and Zone VIII Positions Held by Little Garden Club Members

 

Mrs. Frank M. Bainbridge 

1978              Co-Chairman GCA Annual Meeting

1980              GCA Long Range Planning Committee   

1982-84         Zone VIII Vice Chairman

1985               Zone VIII Meeting Chairman

1986-88         Zone VIII Representative Interchange Fellowship Committee

1988-90        GCA Vice Chairman Visiting Gardens Committee

1990-92        GCA Chairman Visiting Gardens Committee

1995-97         Zone VIII Director

2000-2002   Zone VIII Representative Nominating Committee

2001              GCA Annual Meeting Advisory Committee

 

Mrs. Thomas N. Carruthers, Jr.
                        GCA Horticulture Judge

1994-96           Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee

 

Mrs. John Cobbs
                        GCA Artistic Judge

 

Mrs. Henry Crommelin, Jr.
                    GCA Artistic Judge

2002-04      Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee 

2004-06      Zone VIII Representative Admissions Committee

 

Mrs. Wyatt Haskell

1994-96         Zone VIII Vice Chairman

 

Mrs. Beverly P. Head, Jr. 

1976-78         Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee

1978-80         Zone VIII Representative Horticulture Committee

1984-86         Zone VIII Representative Admissions Committee

1986-88         Zone VIII Representative Slide Library of Notable American Parks & Garden Projects

1988-90         Zone VIII Representative Judging Committee

 

Mrs. Leo M. Karpeles, Jr.
1998-2000         Zone VIII Representative Visiting Gardens Committee

2000-2002         Zone VIII Representative Bulletin Committee

 

Mrs. Frank E. Lindstrom, Jr.
2008-2010         Zone VIII Representative Bulletin Committee

 

Mrs. Fred W. Murray, Jr.
1994-96         Zone VIII Representative Visiting Gardens Committee

 

Mrs. William K. Murray
1979-81           Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee

    

Mrs. Elmer Bissell (later Mrs. William M. Spencer) 

                     GCA Artistic Judge

1978-80         Zone VIII Representative Judging Committee 

1983-85         Zone VIII Representative Flower Show Committee

 

Mrs. Arthur Powell III
                    GCA Horticulture Judge

 

Mrs. Temple W. Tutwiler III

2012-2014     Zone VIII Representative Founders Fund Committee

 

Mrs. John N. Wrinkle
                    GCA Horticulture Judge

1978-80        Zone VIII Representative Admissions Committee 

1982-84        Zone VIII Representative Horticulture Committee 

1984-85        Vice Chairman GCA Plant Exchange

1985-87        Chairman GCA Horticulture Committee

1987-89        Zone VIII Director

1989-91        GCA Corresponding Secretary

1991-92        GCA Vice-President

1992-94        Chairman GCA Publications Committee 1998-2000 Chairman GCA Members At Large

2000-2002   GCA Vice Chairman of Horticulture Committee for the Freeman Medal